Law School Donor Honor Roll
HomeAlumniGiving Opportunities › Law School Donor Honor Roll FaceBookTwitterYouTube
The Drake University Law School Honor Roll recognizes the alumni and friends of Drake Law School who have given so generously to ensure the continued success and development of the Law School’s programs and initiatives.

2013-2014 Drake University Law School Honor Roll

Table of Contents

Businesses, Corporations, and Foundations
Businesses, Corporations, and Foundations - Restricted
Chancellor's Elm Society
Honorary/Memoriam Gifts
In Memoriam
Law School Annual Fund Alumni Contributors
Law School Board of Counselors 2012-2013
Law School Endowment, Restricted, and Capital Gifts
Law School President's Circle 2012-2013
Leland S. Forrest Society
Matching Gift Companies
Parents, Friends, & Current, Retired, & Emeriti Faculty & Staff


Businesses, Corporations, and Foundations

Corporations and foundations that contributed to the Law School Annual Fund during the 2012-2013 fiscal year.
± - Law School Restricted Donor

Brown, Winick, Graves, Gross, Baskerville & Schoenebaum, P.L.C.
Iowa Property Exchange, L.L.C. Lawler & Swanson, P.L.C.
McKee, Voorhees & Sease, P.L.C.±
Midwest Environmental Justice Advocates


Businesses, Corporations, and Foundations—Restricted

Giving Corporations and foundations that helped support endowed scholarships, physical improvements, equipment purchases, and other capital projects.
§ - Law School Annual Fund Donor 

Ackerman Investment Company
Ahlers & Cooney, P.C.
ARAG North America, Inc.
Belin McCormick
Bradshaw, Fowler, Proctor, & Fairgrave
Capitol Consultants, Inc.
Capitol Strategies Group, Inc.
Casey's General Stores
Charles W. Hutchins & Associates, Inc.
Davis, Brown, Koehn, Shors & Roberts, P.C.
Delta Theta Phi Foundation, Inc.
Dickinson, Mackaman, Tyler & Hagan, P.C.
Electric Cooperative
Pioneer Trust
Faegre Baker Daniels
The Farm Belt, Inc.
Goodman & O'Brien, P.C.
Grefe & Sidney
Hopkins and Huebner, P.C.
Iowa Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers
Iowa Association of Independent Colleges and Universities
Iowa Biotechnology Association
Iowa Chiropractic Society Political Action Committee
Iowa Defense Counsel Association
Iowa Taxpayers Association
Iowa Workers' Compensation Advisory Committee, Inc.
ITC Midwest, L.L.C.
J. A. Smith Law, L.L.C.
Justice For All PAC 6046 Law of Polk County, Inc.
Lynchpin Strategies, L.L.C.
Mapping Strategies
McKee, Voorhees & Sease, P.L.C.
Nyemaster, Goode, West, Hansell & O'Brien, P.C.
Pederson Consulting, Inc.
Pikes Peak Community Foundation
Romack Farms Ltd.
Roxanne Conlin & Associates, P.C.
Sanofi Aventis
US Charitable Trust
Simmons Perrine Moyer Bergman, P.L.C.
State Public Policy Group, Inc.
Sumo Group, Inc.
Third House Open

Chancellor’s Elm Society

The Chancellor’s Elm Society honors alumni and friends who make a planned gift to Drake University. Previously known as the Heritage Society, this re-named recognition group captures the vision and lofty ambitions of George T. Carpenter at the founding of Drake University. Examples of planned gifts include charitable bequests, charitable gift annuities, charitable trusts, charitable gifts of life insurance, charitable beneficiary designations, and other gift planning vehicles. Here we recognize those Law Alumni who are members of the Chancellor’s Elm Society.
† - Deceased

Anonymous
The Honorable Richard Blane II and Barbara Blane (Richard, LA'70, LW'73)
Mr. David L. Brown (LW'75)
Mr. Jim Bruner (BN'60, LW'63)
James Carney and Pat McFarland (James, LW'75)
Cynthia Ullem Christy and Geoffrey Christy (Cynthia, LW'97; Geoffrey, GR'04)
Roxanne Barton Conlin (LA'64, LW'66, GR'79)
Mr. Philip J. Dorweiler (LW'50)
Denny Drake and Marsha Ternus (Denny, LA'73, LW'77; Marsha, LW'77)
Paula and Randy Duncan (Randy, LW'63)
†H. Elvin Erdahl (BN'51, LW'53)
Jeffrey and Cynthia Flagg (Jeffrey, LW'76)
Bruce Foudree and Suzanne Reade (Bruce, LA'69, LW'72)
Marilyn and Marc P. Franson (Marc, BN'77, GR'77, LW'80)
Diane M. Henson (LW'79)
Roger Hudson Sr. (JO'69, LW'72)
Janet Galloway Huston (LW'83)
 Michael L. Huston (LA'65, LW'67)
Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence E. James Sr. (Lawrence, ED'70, LW'01; Barbara, ED'69) George and Christine Karnas (George, LA'78, LW'81; Christine, JO'80)
Greg and Pam Kenyon (Greg, LW'78; Pam, LA'78)
The Honorable Ruth B. Klotz (BN'54, LW'55)
Thomas and Miranda Kouri (Thomas, LW'79; Miranda, GR'76)
George A. and Angela LaMarca (George, LW'70)
Bob and Nancy Landess (Bob, LW'62; Nancy, ED'76)
†William Litton (LW'48)
Kay and Tom McCollum Charitable Fund (Kay, GR'68; Tom, LW'68)
Don and Beverly Muyskens (Don, LW'70)
Gerry and Mary Lou Neugent (Gerry, LW'75)
Ms. Kim M. Olson (LW'82)
R. Dale and Teri Peddicord (Dale, BN'61, LW'62)
Amy Peters (LW'96)
Joseph C. and Lynn Piper (Joseph, LW'54)
Robert D. and Billie Ray (Robert, BN'52, LW'54; Billie, ED'50)
The Honorable S. Joseph Rubenstein (LW'75)
Doyle and Margaret Sanders (Doyle, LA'69, LW'72, GR'72; Margaret, JO'70)
Mr. Michael Schroeder and Mrs. Rosalie Schroeder (Michael, LA'79, LW'83; Rosalie, LA'79)
Sara J. Sersland (LW'79)
Ms. Lou Ann Simpson (BN'66, LW'68)
Lyle L. Simpson (LA'60, LW'63)
Dan W. Smith (Dan, BN'53, LW'55; Lois, '57)
George W. and M. Joan Sullivan (George, LW'58; Joan, '54)
Katherine Swank (LW'85)
Benjamin B. Ullem (LA'66, LW'69)
David S. and Sara K. Walker (Sara, LW'83)

Honorary/Memoriam Gifts

Gifts made in honor or in memory of special members of the Law School community, and gifts made in honor or in memory of individuals by members of the Law School community.
† - Deceased

In memory of Megan Antenucci (LW'85)
By Davis, Brown, Koehn, Shors & Roberts, P.C.

In memory of James Bennett (BN'47, LW'49)
By Leanne Freeman-Miller and Gordon Miller (Leanne, GR'96)

In honor of Mark Cady (LA'75, LW'78)
By Garry and Cindy Cox (Garry, LW'78)

In honor of Sandra Dixon (LW'77)
By Andrea Cooper-Finkle (LW'77)

In honor of Elizabeth Dooley (LW'11)
By Timothy and Barbara Dooley

In memory of Paul and Edith Glanzman
By Dale Glanzman and Mary Dolan (Dale, FA'78, LW'81)

In memory of Max and Frieda Hochman
By Elliot Hochman, Esq and Jan Hochman (Elliot, LW'81)

In memory of Joseph Kohler (LW'75)
By Phyllis Kohler

In honor of Nick and Larry Krpan and their Mother, Helen Krpan
By James Carney and Pat McFarland (James, LW'75)
 
In honor of Don Marcouiller
By D. Mark and Jennifer Marcouiller (D. Mark, BN'76, LW'79, GR'79)

In memory of Dwight Opperman (LW'51)
By Steven Bryant
By Charles and Kathryn Cunningham
By Margaret Daly
By Audrey Estebo By Cherie Garrett
By William Hoch By Carey Miller and Brent Stille (Carey, LW'03)
By Doris and Michael Morris
By Eugene and Margery Pflughaupt
By David S. and Sara K. Walker (Sara, LW'83)

In memory of Lawrence Pope (LA'66, LW'67)
By Anonymous
By Ackerman Investment Company
By Jerry Addy
By Ahlers & Cooney, P.C.
By Jerry and Susan Anderson
By Nick Avgerinos (LW'81)
By Capitol Consultants, Inc.
By Capitol Strategies Group, Inc.
By Anthony and Amanda Carroll
By Casey's General Stores
By Charles W. Hutchins & Associates, Inc.
By Tom Courtney
By Michael Coveyou
By Patrick and Margaret Deluhery
By Mary Dolan
By William Dotzler
By Jack Drake
By John D. and Beth Ann Edwards (Beth Ann, FA'99)
By Mary Gaskill
By Daniel and Lisa Gonnerman (Daniel, LW'94)
By The Honorable James and Zoe Gritzner (James, LW'79)
By The Honorable Jack Hatch (LA'72, GR'73)

In Memoriam

During the past fiscal year a number of Drake Law Alumni passed away. In addition, we learned for the first time about the passing of a number of other Drake Law Alumni in previous years. We recognize all of these alumni, knowing that each of them had an impact on others and made a difference in their communities and the profession, through their work and their service.

Name of Alumni/Date of Death
Dennis D. Appelgate (FA'74, LW'77) 1/20/2014
Harold P. Berger (LW'75) 11/13/2013
Michael R. Berz (LW'66) 4/22/2014
John R. Coffey (LW'52) 10/8/2013
Warren L. De Vries (LW'49) 11/16/2013
Raymond Di Paglia (LA'86, LW'91) 12/28/2013
Estate of H. Elvin Erdahl (BN'51, LW'53) 8/1/2013
Gary R. Faust (LW'73) 3/21/2014
John F. Foust (LW'90) 10/3/2013
Daron F. Fritz (LW'92) 4/11/2014
Dennis J. Gerschick (LW'83) 5/9/2014
The Honorable Max A. Gors (LW'70) 2/27/2014
Janet L. Harvey (LW'74) 11/13/2013
Max Hockett (JO'57, LW'60) 4/5/2014
Terry L. Huitink (LW'76) 6/22/2014
Yale Iverson (BN'62, LW'64) 2/15/2014
Thomas H. Jenk Sr. (LW'55) 8/10/2013
Harold W. Johnson (LW'76) 3/4/2014
Jeffrey M. Krum (LW'76) 12/24/2013
Gordon L. Madson (LA'55, LW'57) 6/21/2014
Stanley J. Marshall (LA'51, LW'55) 11/6/2013
Dr. James D. McKean (LW'88) 4/10/2014
The Honorable William L. Mock (LW'52) 4/15/2014
Don Paulsen (BN'43, LW'49) 5/8/2014
Virginia J. Poffenberger (LW'78) 10/3/2013
Thomas G. Powers (LA'63, LW'65) 1/31/2014
Efrain Rivera (LW'85) 9/1/2013
Donald Running (LW'54) 9/7/2013
Robert R. Rydell (LW'53) 7/7/2013
Brig Gen Walter L. Saur (LW'59) 1/11/2014
Robert F. Schoeneman (LW'55) 11/13/2013
Robert W. Thompson (LW'72) 1/1/2014
Robert Ullman (LW'82) 9/22/2013
Frank G. Wieslander (LA'68, LW'71) 2/2/2014

Law School Annual Fund Alumni Contributors

Gifts to the Law School Annual Fund provide essential support for the operating budget of the Law School. These contributions sustain academic program development, scholarships, financial assistance, library acquisitions and faculty enrichment. Alumni are listed by class year. Drake University recognizes those donors with consecutive years of giving to the institution in The Bonnie and Lewis McNurlen Consecutive Giving Society. In 2009 Drake began recognizing consecutive donors and in 2010 Drake was pleased to name this society after the McNurlens in recognition of their six decades of devotion to Drake. The number following each name represents the number of consecutive years (since 1983) in which that individual has made a gift to any area of the university. The Bonnie and Lewis McNurlen Consecutive Giving Society honors those dedicated members of the Drake community who give each and every year without fail.
† - Deceased
± - Law School Restricted Donor

Class of 1948
Garold F. Heslinga

Class of 1950
†Richard W. Berglund±
Philip J. Dorweiler Jr. {33}
Rolf L. Helm {28}
Louis P. Kruzick

Class of 1951
F. Robert Ball Jr. {4}
Ronald E. Mason {10}
Charles J. Opheim
John W. Yoder {4}

Class of 1952
Jack R. Hall {4}
Richard E. Lee {3}
Jack Schroeder {8}

Class of 1953
†H. Elvin Erdahl {14}
Richard D. Kukowski
Ted W. Rockwell
Alvin E. Witwer {27}

Class of 1954
Terrence A. Hopkins {12}
Joseph C. Piper {17}

Class of 1955
Robert G. Allbee {11}
M. Dean Dutton {28}
Daniel W. Smith {26}
Drew R. Tillotson {12}
L. R. Voigts {12}
Robert L. Walters {4}

Class of 1956
Harley A. Whitfield {13}

Class of 1957
†Gordon L. Madson {14}
William E. Nelson {2}
Leo E. Oxberger

Class of 1958
Charles H. Barlow {2}
Sherlee (Stanford) Nelson {2}
Robert C. Oberbillig {7}
H. Richard Smith {32}

Class of 1959
James W. Brown {9}
Henry L. Elwood {3}
†Walter L. Saur {12}
Earl W. Sutton {16}

Class of 1960
Merrick C. Hayes {2}
†Max Hockett {9}
Robert W. Sackett {2}
Bruce A. Shawver
James B. West {11}
 
Class of 1961
James A. Brewer
James J. Foley {6}
Dwight W. James {33}
Edwin L. Mitchell {3}
W. Dean Moore {7}
Richard E. Ramsay

Class of 1962
Thomas J. Heronimus {10}
William D. Jansen {12}
Roland D. Peddicord {32}

Class of 1963
Robert D. Baldwin {3}
Gary L. Camp {5}
Dewayne A. Knoshaug {3}
Rosemary (Shaw) Sackett {2}

Class of 1964
Wesley T. Graham
Michael E. Hansen {2}
William H. Myers {6}
Ronald L. Sutphin

Class of 1965
John L. Kiener
Thomas K. Killion {6}
†J. Frederick Thomsen {18}
James W. Weinberger, JD {10}
Gary L. Wiegel 

Class of 1966
Gary L. Axon {2}
Roger D. Bindner
Ronald A. Brownlee {2}
Donald H. Carlson
Lyman L. Frick Jr. {2}
John W. Herron {5}
Ronald B. Mehling {2}
James R. Moore
Anonymous

Class of 1967
Ronald M. Goergen {2}
William H. Huff III
Edmund J. Sease {22} 

Class of 1968
Ronald R. Barrick
J. Michael Deege {12}
Mark Ravreby {4}
Glenn L. Smith {4} 

Class of 1969
John P. Crouch
Russell C. Davis {28}
Frederick L. McNee II {2}
David L. Phipps {18}
Steven J. Seiler {2}
Benjamin B. Ullem {32}
Renauld J. Wagener

Class of 1970
William A. Brannon {11}
James E. Brick {3}
Richard A. Heininger {8}
Phil C. Redenbaugh
Thomas S. Reynolds {13}
Steven C. Schoenebaum {9}

Class of 1971
John L. Kuipers {2}
Dennis G. Linder {12}
Jere C. Maddux {14}

Class of 1972
Thomas J. Bice {9}
Gordon G. Bowles
Susan (Parsons) Cramer {32}
Robert T. Dolan {5}
Gary R. Hassel {2}
Marshall J. Hunzelman {2}
Janet (Taylor) Johnson
Wayne L. Kern {11}±
Alan N. Koufer
Roger J. Kuhle {9}
Stephen C. Lande {6}
Richard C. Rastetter Jr.±
Doyle D. Sanders {23}
Robert H. Zane {9}

Class of 1973
Richard G. Blane II {3}
Scott W. Borden
James E. Case {7}
Craig E. Claussen {12}
†Gary R. Faust {2}
Philip C. Gerard {13}
E. Michael Greaves {5}
James D. Haley {3}
Gregory A. Hulse {2}
Donald P. Ingols
Keith E. Luchtel {22}
James E. Maloney {3}
Ralph S. Nelson, Esq {3}
J. Michael Richardson {3}
Paul W. Riffel

Class of 1974
Leslie I. Babich {4}
John S. Barnard
Earle D. Bellamy II
David W. Curd {13}
David A. Dettmann {4}
Wayne A. Everson
Lawrence H. Fautsch {13}
Richard C. Garberson {11}
Robert L. Hammond Jr. {33}
Terry C. Hancock
Haroldeen Hartsfield
Richard C. Hinson {14}
James S. Hoffert {4}
Dorothy E. Kelley
Joseph S. Kelly Jr. {9}
Robert P. Malloy {12}
Richard A. Malm {12}
Michael R. May {2}
Albert P. Pacione Jr.
George H. Perry {5}
Dean M. Powell {29}
Dale P. Repass {8}
James E. Ryan {2}
Allan C. Somers {14}
Kermit S. Sutton {11}±
Dennis R. Taylor {29}
Daniel F. Wiechmann Jr. {7}
Randall C. Wilson
George W. Wittgraf
Thomas M. Zurek {11} 

Class of 1975
Vicki (Huff) Alsin
Mark L. Andersen
John L. Ayers
Kenneth I. Birkenholtz {3}
David L. Brown {32}
Patrick M. Carr {2}
Sheldon T. Fleck {10}±
Alan E. Fredregill {10}
Michael W. Hansen {2}
Raymond T. Huesemann {6}
Victor G. Lathrop {2}
Michael F. Mumma {11}
Gerard D. Neugent {29}
Michael D. Nosler
Timothy G. Pearson {5}
John M. Perkins {5}
Kirke C. Quinn {3}
S. Joseph Rubenstein {3}±
Robert N. Schway {11}
Jay T. Schweitzer {8}
Mark W. Schwiebert {14}
James M. Shaker {5}
Michael S. Siddall {8}
Andrew L. Symons {2}
Henry R. Veenstra Jr. {18}
Ronald A. Wait
Lee M. Walker
Ruth (Moore) Weatherly {11}
George A. Wilson III 

Class of 1976
Bradford Austin {28}
Barry T. Bruner {14}
Dennis G. Day {33}
Richard H. Doyle, IV {5}
Nicholas A. Gradisar {8}
Victoria L. Herring
Stephen E. Holland
Gregory A. Johnson
†Harold W. Johnson {23}
William C. Knapp II {8}
John D. Mayne
Gordon R. Neumann Jr. {9}
Paul C. Peglow {13}
John C. Peterson {25}
David A. Stromgren {9}
James C. Twedt {5}
Steven A. Widdes
Daniel P. Wilson {9} 

Class of 1977
George A. Cady III {13}
Andrea Cooper-Finkle {2}
Dawn DiBenedetto {2}
Dwight L. Dinkla {4}
Matt J. Erickson {5}
Alberto C. Lamorena III {16}
Gregory M. Lederer
Margaret Lingreen {5}
Lorie (Long) Michaels
Dan A. Moore {12}±
Mary C. Nelson {2}
Tamra Phipps
John C. Smith {7}
Martin C. Sprock {3}
Craig D. Vermie {5}

Class of 1978
Jeffrey A. Boehlert {4}
Walter Chidester {9}
Peter J. Coniglio {28}
Garry Cox {12}
David D. Dixon {3}
Kristine (Dipaglia) Fasano
Randy V. Hefner {27}
John W. Hofmeyer III {9}
Steven C. Jayne {5}
Gary V. Johnson {11}
Gregory L. Kenyon {32}
Bradley McCall
John F. Newell
Anne K. Quinlan {2}
Timothy J. Schmid {8}
Larry J. Soukup {4}
James R. Westergaard
John C. Wilkinson {3}
David L. Wittrock 

Class of 1979 
Jere M. Ahrens {10}
William B. Bates {25}
Henry E. Edsill {21}
David M. Erickson {8}
Alan R. Farris {14}
Curtis B. Hamre {8}
Charles F. Helsten
John D. Hilmes {7}
Thomas G. Kouri {2}
Phyllis E. Pearson
Sara (Gunther) Sersland {27}
Gregory J. Seyfer {7}
Karen E. Shaff {5}
Thomas P. Slater {7}
James E. Thielen {10}
Beth (Higdon) Trout {12}
Markham L. Zobrist {26}

Class of 1980
Nathan Andersohn {4}
Cindy Baen {2}
Randall Berman
George F. Davison Jr. {5}
Mark S. Goodenow {5}
John T. Hemminger {10}
Vreni (Glista) Jones {28}
Stephen G. Kersten
James B. Langeness {14}
Kent J. Lund {13}
Michelle McGovern {3}
Elizabeth A. Nelson {9}
Earl E. Parsons
Linda Reade
Stephen E. Reno {13}
Timothy P. Schimberg {14}
Mark R. Schuling {30}
James M. Sherburne {3}
Donna E. St George {3}
Dale C. Tigges {3}
Catherine M. Volz {2}
Joan M. Waters L.
Bruce Williamson 

Class of 1981
Joseph G. Bertroche Jr.
William C. Brighton {28}
Dennis N. Britson {14}
Amy Christensen {6}
Arthur B. D'Almeida {3}
Richard J. Early
Todd A. Elverson {11}
Dale A. Glanzman {11}±
Joseline (Hopkins) Greenley {2}
Elliot F. Hochman, Esq {2}
Julie F. Holland
Denise J. Horner {11}
Louise M. Jacobs {10}
John A. Jarvey {4}
Elizabeth (Gregg) Kennedy {21}
Scott D. Miller
Bradley L. Norton {2}
Stephen K. Paragamian {3}
Jack M. Petersen {25}
Glenn S. Pressman {20}±
Dennis C. Schemmel
Harry R. Terpstra II {9}
Mark L. Tripp {5}
Mark R. Warnsing {2}
Bruce B. Zager {2}±

Class of 1982
Jorge A. Alvarado {9}
Stephen J. Anderson {27}
Don E. Brazelton {27}
Scott D. Brown {3}
Storrs W. Downey {3}
James N. Gross
Steven W. Guiter
Michael D. Huppert {9}±
John F. Lorentzen {3}
Bruce J. McNeil {2}
Ronald L. Mountsier {28}
Steven J. Oeth {22}
John E. Swanson
Gregory Wilcox {21} 

Class of 1983
Amy S. Beattie {9}
John D. Cleavenger {6}
Steven K. Daniels {8}
Charles K. Day {2}
Janet (Galloway) Huston {4}
Joan E. McKown {14}
Lawrence P. McLellan {9}
Mark E. Moreland
Steven V. Rizzo
Robert R. Smith {12}
JoEllen J. Watts {4} 

Class of 1984
Samuel C. Anderson {3}
Shannon M. Anderson {2}
James D. Beatty {10}
Lee B. Brumitt {12}
Bonnie (Pierce) Campbell {9}
Richard A. Davidson {13}±
Richard H. Davidson {2}
Mary Rose (Zingale) Garcia {9}
William M. Goff {3}
James B. Griffin III {2}
Gary E. Lambert {3}
Douglas R. Marek {9}
Thomas J. Meeker {2}
Michael G. Neill {2}
Robert L. Sallander
Kent R. Stevens
Edward A. Tarlov {9}
Michael D. Wolver Sr. {5} 

Class of 1985
Russell J. Berkowitz {3}
Corinne L. Brand {11}
Anne L. Clark
Anthony J. Contri
Matthew J. Kaftan {9}
Jeffrey B. Klaus
Donna M. Mitchell, JD {12}
Kathleen (Wade) Nutt
James L. Pedersen
Philip T. Petti {5}
Carla S. Schemmel
Ann Taylor {10}±
Rose A. Vasquez {11}
Kendall R. Watkins {10 

Class of 1986
Patricia A. Barry {13}
Mark B. Berkman
Donald W. Bohlken {3}
Alan B. Clay {10}
Martha P. Crist
William A. Eddy {8}
Charles H. Fagen {3}
Steven K. Gaer {2}
Richard T. Gurley
Helen M. Hall {14}
Steven J. Kahler {8}
E. Richard Meadows Jr. {6}
James R. Overdorf {4}
Eric J. Palmer
Mark T. Sanchez {2}
Donald M. Thompson
David L. Weber

Class of 1987
Angela Althoff
Thomas N. Bower {12}
Constance Cohen
Craig A. Gustafson
David J. Hanson
Patrick A. Kirchner
Valerie A. Landis {17}
Linda (Marie) Lillevik {5}
Steve E. Mauer {10}
Max J. Schott {12}
Margaret A. Tyne 

Class of 1988
John R. Baker Sr. {2}
Thomas R. Bernau {3}
Gregory A. Brodek {11}
Kevin J. Driscoll {5}
James W. McGill {8}
Tina (Meth) Meth-Farrington
Cynthia A. Moeller Parker
Thomas A. Palmer {23}
Antonio J. Perez-Benitoa 

Class of 1989
David L. Cunningham {9}
Thomas H. Fell
Luvell Glanton Sr. {2}
Kristi (Cummings) Johnson {8}
Jeffrey M. Lamberti
James G. Leach {10}
Martha L. Shaff Licea {3}
Joe E. Smith {12}

Class of 1990
Sandra L. Braber-Grove {14}
John H. Bunz {19}±
Susan (Hansen) Bunz {19}±
Susan L. Catterall
Jane (Stuelke) Crock {3}
Sandra K. Lyons
Suellen Overton {12}
Barbara (Lano) Rummel {24}
Dianna (Headricks) Silvagni {8}
Coreen Sweeney 

Class of 1991
Randall D. Armentrout
Carl B. Boyd {3}
John F. Fatino {13}
Michael E. Gabor {11}
David V. Gorsche {8}
William W. Heaivilin {2}
Craig K. Higgins {6}
Jane (Vanwerden) Lorentzen {3}
Tamara A. Lorenz
Edean (Wetherell) Murray
Martin M. Petersen {5}
Curtis O. Roggow {2}
Donald S. Waters {2} 

Class of 1992
Erica I. Brown {3}
Daniel J. Cosgrove {3}
Henry Hamilton III {9}
Stephen P. Kranz {11}
Jean E. Kyle
Robert P. Perozynski II {2} 

Class of 1993
Gary F. Baumann {7}
Michael R. Crabb {2}
Russell T. Doncouse {3}
Lori (Weieneth) Geadelmann {10}
David D. Grossklaus
Michele (Gooding) Hoyne {14}
Jos G. Linn {2}
Lori (Davis) Meye {2}
Scott S. Riemenschneider {21}
Matthew P. Ruzicka {4} 

Class of 1994
Chris (Hiley) Donohue
Alexander P. Galyon {2}
Scott J. Levy {4}
Elizabeth (Raymond) Nigut
Rush C. Nigut
Deanne M. Rymarowicz
John W. VanNote {6}
Rachel R. Watkins Schoenig 
 
Class of 1995
Suzan (Kelsey) Brooks
Jay C. Helton {5}
Cynthia P. Letsch
Debra (Whewell) Phipps {3}
Jill (Martin) Stevenson {20}
Richard N. Waldinger {4}
Patrick V. Waldron 

Class of 1996
Ted Biderman
Judith R. Boes {8}
Andrew S. Choi
Joel A. Dalrymple
Douglas A. Eichholz {3}
Denise (Lenning) Hill {9}
Daniel P. Johnston
Rhonda L. Maddex Porter {2}
Jair E. Mayhall
Julie (Greteman) Mayhall
Daryn C. McBeth
Richard F. Mitvalsky
Anjela Shutts {13}
Anne E. Updegraff 

Class of 1997
Cynthia (Sands) Christy {6}
Matthew J. Cole
Alan K. Cubbage {26}
Sean W. O'Neill {4}
Sean P. Wieser {12} 

Class of 1998
Troy R. Lotane
Angela (Bailey) Nasstrom {2}
Mark E. O'Neill {4}
Tanya (Thresher) O'Neill {4}

Class of 1999
David A. Brown {10}
Mary K. Brown {8}
M. Victoria (Dominguez) Cole
Elias S. Gastelo
Janice J. Kerkove {3} 

Class of 2000
Marty G. Helle {13}
Peter R. Kitundu {13}
Jennifer K. Swartz

Class of 2001
Rebecca A. Brommel {3}
Steven E. Carr {4}
Jason R. Cassady, Esq.
Robert W. Dixon {11}
Matthew J. Krantz
Bruce M. Stanfield {6} 

Class of 2002
Elizabeth (Katz) Coonan
Timothy R. Coonan
Heather (Mowery) Fleming {10}
Renee (Wiszowaty) Klooster {10}
Jonathan E. Kramer {5}
Jeffrey J. Link {9}
Andrew L. Tipton {8}
K. Dwayne Vande Krol {13}

Class of 2003
Bethany J. Currie
Lindsey (Moore) Davis {8}
Neil S. Davis {8}
Elizabeth (Neugent) Dixon {11}
Darnell L. Henderson
Jill (Jensen) Jensen-Welch {9}
Scott R. Kaspar {4}
Rubina H. Kazi
Tye J. Klooster {9}
Sarah M. Kouri {8}
Kari Kruml
Michael E. Marquess
Jessica (McGill) Mead
Carey A. Miller±
Jeremy M. Reppy {10}
Jean (Zarn) Seeliger
Annette (Stanley) Taylor {7}

Class of 2004
Cory D. Abbas {10}
Nicholas O. Cooper {10}
Chunping Li {4}
Hannah (Holl) Rogers {2}
Jennifer (Williams) Zwagerman {9}

Class of 2005
Keith D. Elston
Wendy (Cooper) Gonzalez {2}
Ryan F. Kautzer {8}
Andrea (Showers) Lowe
Kathryn (Lindley) Olson {2}
Adam Parsons
Janet E. Phipps Burkhead {2} 

Class of 2006
Stephen P. Dowil {3}
Ashley (Longnecker) Fuhrmeister
Carolyn (Henson) Gunkel
Adam D. Otto {8}
Noreen (Bush) Otto {5}
Stephen W. Tyler 

Class of 2007
Benjamin D. Bergmann
John R. Flynn
Maren R. Hoch {7}
Robert D. Hodges {3}
Lora (Inger Hopp) Hopp-Hansen
Earl B. Kavanaugh
Gillian (Ruddy) Wilcox 

Class of 2008
Jennifer A. Beal
Benjamin M. Clark
Christine (Fleming) Halbrook {2}
Scott A. Hall
Jacob R. Lofgren {7}
Patrick McElyea {3}
Andrew M. Wilcox {6} 

Class of 2009
Jill (Oleson) Anderson {2}
Erin K. Grundy {5}
Matthew G. Karas
Katie (Miklo) Miklo Gallo
Emily C. Reninger
Jay P. Syverson {2}
Lauren M. Yates 

Class of 2010
Diane G. Crookham-Johnson
Joseph S. Danielson {3}
Philip J. De Koster {4}±
Michael S. Eganhouse
Aaron W. Fields
Kim A. Opatz {3}

Class of 2011
Kevin J. Bell
Catherine Chargo
Allison B. Condra
Luke B. Hansen
Joshua M. Moon
Keith D. Pedersen  

Class of 2012
Caroline K. Bettis
Erik I. Howe
Jack W. Leverenz

Law School Board of Counselors 2012-2013

The members of the Board of Counselors strive to advance the cause of legal education, to promote the interests and increase the usefulness of the Drake University Law School, and to promote mutual acquaintance and good fellowship among all members.
† - Deceased
§ - Law School Annual Fund Donor
± - Law School Restricted Donor

Eleasalo V. Ale (LW'94)
John S. Barnard (LW'74)§
Caroline K. Bettis (LW'12)§
David L. Brown (LW'75)§
Susan K. Bunz (LW'90)§±
Guy R. Cook (LW'81)
Victor N. Corpuz, Esq (LW'88)
Daniel J. Cosgrove (LW'92)§
Donald F. Craib III (LW'82)
Diane G. Crookham-Johnson (LW'10)§
Richard A. Davidson (BN'81, LW'84)§±
Philip J. De Koster (LW'10)§±
Beverly C. Dureus (LA'83, LW'86)
Dale A. Glanzman (FA'78, LW'81)§±
Michelle C. Grau (LW'14, GR'14)
Helen M. Hall (LA'82, LW'86)§
Amos E. Hill (LW'09, GR'09)
Maren R. Hoch (LW'07)§
The Honorable John A. Jarvey (LW'81)§
Elizabeth J. Kennedy (LA'76, LW'81)§
Gregory L. Kenyon (LW'78)§
Peter R. Kitundu (LW'00)§
Sydney J. Kronkow (LW'13)
George A. LaMarca (LW'70)
Valerie A. Landis (LW'87)§
Gregory W. Landry (LW'83)
Jane E. Lorentzen (LW'91)§
Sharon K. Malheiro (JO'78, LW'89)
John V. McCoy (LW'84)
Dan A. Moore (LA'74, LW'77)§±
Roland D. Peddicord (BN'61, LW'62)§
The Honorable S. Joseph Rubenstein (LW'75)§±
Edmund J. Sease (LA'64, LW'67)§
Matthew G. Sease (AS'05, LW'10)
Michael J. Staab (LW'81)±
The Honorable Michael J. Streit§
Ann Taylor (FA'80, LW'85)§±
Harry R. Terpstra II (LW'81)§
Brooke C. Timmer (LW'06)±
The Honorable Bruce B. Zager (LW'81)§±

Law School Endowment, Restricted, and Capital Gifts

These contributors support endowed scholarships, physical improvements, equipment purchases, and other capital projects.
† - Deceased
§ - Law School Annual Fund Donor

$50,000 +
†Richard and †Diane Berglund (Richard, LA'49, LW'50)
Kermit and Jenny Sutton (Kermit, LW'74)§

$10,000 - $49,999
Estate of Joseph M. Dorgan
Sheldon T. and Terry Fleck (Sheldon, LW'75; Terry, PH'74)§
Andrew Hayes ('73)
Daniel Jacobi and A. Patricia Houlihan (Daniel, LA'76, LW'86; Patricia, LW'82) Anonymous§
†Elizabeth Kruidenier (LW'73)
Nate McCay (LW'80)
Mr. Glenn S. Pressman (LW'81)§
The Honorable S. Joseph Rubenstein (LW'75)§
Mr. Mark C. Smith (LW'73)
Neal Smith and Bea Smith (Neal, LW'50, GR'89; Bea, LW'50) 

$5,000 - $9,999
Anonymous (2)
Philip and Rosalyn De Koster (Philip, LW'10)§
Mr. Ronald R. Fletcher (BN'67, LW'69)
Cecily Grant
Melanie Grant
Patrick and Carla Grant (Patrick, LW'76)
Mr. and Mrs. David R. Milligan (David, BN'70, LW'74)
Mr. David M. Rich (LW'84, GR'84)
Julie Smith 

$2,500 - $4,999
Mr. Jim Bruner (BN'60, LW'63)
Mr. Richard A. Davidson (BN'81, LW'84)§
Jeffrey and Elizabeth Goodman (Jeffrey, LW'85; Elizabeth, LW'85)
Cora C. Hayes (GR'78)
The Honorable Ruth B. Klotz (BN'54, LW'55)
Susan Raymond
Mr. Stephen P. Swinton (LW'82)
Ann Taylor (FA'80, LW'85)§
David S. and Sara K. Walker (Sara, LW'83) 

$1000 - $2,499
John and Susan Bunz (John, LW'90; Susan, LW'90)§
Fred Chavez (LW'77)
Alexis Grant
William Hoch
Eldon and Denise McAfee (Eldon, LW'91)
Carey Miller and Brent Stille (Carey, LW'03)§
Kevin and Laura Murray (Kevin, LW'82)
John Palter (LW'85)
Eugene and Margery Pflughaupt
Mr. Michael J. Staab (LW'81)
Estate of Seymour Zaban (BN'49, LW'53) 

$250 - $499
Willard Boyd III and Diane Boyd
Ralph Brown (LA'67, LW'69)
Sharon Brown
Roxanne Barton Conlin (LA'64, LW'66, GR'79)
Sherry DiPaglia
Daniel and Lisa Gonnerman (Daniel, LW'94)
Mr. William P. Hoye and Mrs. Kitty Cooney Hoye (William, LW'86; Kitty, LW'87) Michael and Susan Huppert (Michael, LA'79, LW'82)§
Robert and Stefanie Karon (Robert, LW'73)
James and Kathleen Kesterson
Dan and Julie Moore (Dan, LA'74, LW'77)§
Sheryl Tessier (GR'08) Brooke Timmer (LW'06)

Up to $249
Jerry Addy Everett Albers (LA'58, LW'60)
Jerry and Susan Anderson§
Nick Avgerinos (LW'81)
Steven Bryant
James Carney and Pat McFarland (James, LW'75)
Anthony and Amanda Carroll
Tom Courtney
Michael Coveyou
Charles and Kathryn Cunningham
Margaret Daly
Patrick and Margaret Deluhery
Mary Dolan
William Dotzler
Jack Drake
Keith and Rebecca Duffy (Keith, LW'11; Rebecca, LW'11)
John D. and Beth Ann Edwards (Beth Ann, FA'99)§
Matthew Eslick (AS'02, LW'05)
Audrey Estebo
Mary Gaskill
Dale Glanzman and Mary Dolan (Dale, FA'78, LW'81)§
Hallam Goad
The Honorable Darrell and Evadne Goodhue (Darrell, LW'64)
The Honorable James and Zoe Gritzner (James, LW'79)
The Honorable Jack Hatch (LA'72, GR'73)
Andrew Jurs
John and Mavis Landon
Victoria Lensing
Joseph Lenz and Andrea Charlow§
Karla McHenry
Doris and Michael Morris
Richard Rastetter Jr. and Barbara Rastetter (Richard, LW'72)§
Craig Rogers (LA'84, LW'88)
Mary and Robert Schilken (Mary, LW'74)
David Scott Karen Sisson (JO'99, LW'02)
Michael St. Clair
Shehla and Greg Tauscher (Shehla, LW'95)
Cecilia Tomlonovic (GR'77)
Michael Traxinger (LW'12)
Georgia Van Gundy
Jessica Walter
Susan Walter
Benjamin Whipple
Patrick Wilson (ED'77, LW'81)
Ellen Yee§
The Honorable Bruce and Diann Zager (Bruce, LW'81)§

Law School President’s Circle 2012-2013

The President’s Circle recognizes individuals and couples who provide the University extraordinary unrestricted, annual-budget supporting gifts to The Drake Fund of $1,000 or more. Their exemplary leadership encourages and inspires continued and increased support from Drake alumni, parents, and friends. The following lists individuals who have given at the President’s Circle level and have given some portion of their gift to the Law School.

President’s Circle Membership Levels

  • 1881 Charter Member: individuals and couples contributing $50,000 or more to operational support during the fiscal year.
  • Veritas Society: individuals and couples contributing $25,000 to $49,999 to operational support during the fiscal year.
  • George T. Carpenter Society: individuals and couples contributing $15,000 to $24,999 to operational support during the fiscal year.
  • Daniel Morehouse Club: individuals and couples contributing $10,000 to $14,999 to operational support during the fiscal year.
  • Mary Carpenter Society: individuals and couples contributing $5,000 to $9,999 to operational support during the fiscal year.
  • Legacy Partner: individuals and couples contributing $2,500 to $4,999 to operational support during the fiscal year.
  • Member: individuals and couples contributing $1,000 to $2,499 to operational support during the fiscal year.
  • Associate Member: individuals and couples who earned a degree within the past 10 years and who contribute $500 or more to operational support during the fiscal year.

    † - Deceased
    ± - Law School Restricted Donor

    1881 Charter Member
    †Richard and †Diane Berglund (Richard, LA'49, LW'50)±

    Daniel Morehouse Club ($10,000 - $14,999)
    Mr. Richard A. Davidson (BN'81, LW'84)±
    Sheldon T. and Terry Fleck (Sheldon, LW'75; Terry, PH'74)±
    Dr. Mary and Mr. Suku Radia (Mary, PH'77)
    Kermit and Jenny Sutton (Kermit, LW'74)±

    Mary Carpenter Society ($5,000 - $9,999)
    Mr. Frank R. Ball Jr. (LA'49, LW'51)
    Mr. Ronald M. Goergen (LW'67)
    William Knapp II and Nancy Knapp (William, LW'76)
    Elizabeth Nelson (LW'80)
    Ed and Barb Sease (Ed, LA'64, LW'67)
    Kent R. Stevens (LA'81, LW'84, GR'84)

    Legacy Partner ($2,500 - $4,999)
    Anonymous
    Mrs. Christin E. Anderson (BN'93)
    Brad and Sally Austin (Brad, LW'76)
    Mr. William B. Bates (LW'79)
    James Brick (LW'70)
    Andrew Choi (LW'96)
    Dr. David Wilson and Mary Curd (David, LW'74)
    Dennis G. and Christine Day (Dennis, ED'71, LW'76; Christine, ED'71, GR'88, GR'99) David Erickson (LA'74, LW'79)
    David and Julie Gorsche (David, LW'91)
    David and Jill Grossklaus (David, LW'93; Jill, '97)
    Mr. Steven C. Jayne and Ms. Karen E. Shaff (Steven, LW'78; Karen, LW'79)
    Valerie Ann Landis (LW'87)
    Steven and Julie Mauer (Steven, LW'87)
    Gerry and Mary Lou Neugent (Gerry, LW'75)
    Phyllis E. Pearson (LW'79)
    R. Dale and Teri Peddicord (Dale, BN'61, LW'62)
    Joseph C. and Lynn Piper (Joseph, LW'54)
    Mr. Steven C. Schoenebaum and Mrs. Mary L. Schoenebaum (Steven, LW'70; Mary, GR'89)
    Thomas and Julie Slater (Thomas, LW'79)
    Daniel and Jill Stevenson (Jill, LW'95, GR'95)
    Ann Taylor (FA'80, LW'85)±
    Dennis and Karen Taylor (Dennis, BN'71, LW'74)
    Mr. H. Raymond Terpstra II (LW'81)
    Mr. and Mrs. Drew Tillotson (Drew, BN'55, LW'55)
    Benjamin B. Ullem (LA'66, LW'69)
    Mr. Markham L. Zobrist (LW'79)
    Mr. Thomas M. Zurek and Mrs. Barbara M. Zurek (Thomas, BN'70, LW'74; Barbara, GR'90) 

    Member ($1,000 - $2,499)
    Cory and Emily Abbas (Cory, BN'94, LW'04; Emily, JO'97, GR'09)
    Leslie Babich (LW'74)
    James and Patricia Beatty (James, LW'84)
    Earle D Bellamy II (LW'74)
    The Honorable Richard Blane II and Barbara Blane (Richard, LA'70, LW'73)
    Jeffrey and Elizabeth Boehlert (Jeffrey, LW'78)
    Corinne Brand (LW'85)
    Mr. James A. and Mrs. Sharon K. Brewer (James, BN'59, LW'61)
    Mr. W. Curtis Brighton (LW'81)
    Mr. Gregory A. Brodek (LW'88)
    Mr. David L. Brown (LW'75)
    John and Susan Bunz (John, LW'90; Susan, LW'90)±
    Art and Barb Cady (Art, LA'74, LW'77)
    Bonnie J. Campbell (LA'82, LW'84)
    Cynthia Ullem Christy and Geoffrey Christy (Cynthia, LW'97; Geoffrey, GR'04)
    Mr. A. Bruce Clay (LW'86)
    Timothy and Elizabeth Coonan (Timothy, AS'96, LW'02; Elizabeth, LW'02)
    Susan P. Cramer (LW'72)
    Diane Crookham-Johnson (LW'10)
    Neil and Lindsey Davis (Neil, LW'03; Lindsey, LW'03)
    Lieutenant General Russell C. Davis (LW'69)
    Mr. Philip J. Dorweiler (LW'50)
    John D. and Beth Ann Edwards (Beth Ann, FA'99)±
    †H. Elvin Erdahl (BN'51, LW'53)
    Matt Erickson and Margaret Lingreen (Matt, LW'77; Margaret, LA'74, LW'77)
    Alan Fredregill (LW'75)
    Richard C. and Nancy Garberson (Richard, LW'74)
    Mr. and Mrs. Philip C. Gerard (Philip, LW'73; Susan, BN'72)
    Nicholas Gradisar (LW'76)
    Mr. Robert L. Hammond Jr. (LW'74)
    Charles Helsten (LW'79)
    Craig Higgins (LW'91)
    Dick and Jane Hinson
    Michael and Susan Huppert (Michael, LA'79, LW'82)±
    Janet Galloway Huston (LW'83)
    Lois and Dwight James (Lois, ED'56; Dwight, LW'61) 
    The Honorable John and Mary Jarvey (John, LW'81)
    Jill Jensen-Welch and John Kite (Jill, LA'82, GR'94, LW'03)
    Gary V. and Amy Johnson (Gary, LW'78)
    Ms. Elizabeth Gregg Kennedy and Mr. Walter Gregg Kennedy (Elizabeth, LA'76, LW'81; Walter, GR'80)
    Greg and Pam Kenyon (Greg, LW'78; Pam, LA'78)
    Peter Kitundu and Anjela Shutts (Peter, LW'00; Anjela, LW'96)
    Matthew Krantz (LW'01)
    Stephen Kranz (LW'92)
    Mr. and Mrs. Robert J. Kropp (Robert, BN'81)
    Richard and Beverly Kukowski (Richard, LA'50, LW'53; Beverly, ED'51, GR'67, GR'74) Honorable Alberto C. Lamorena III (LW'77)
    Joseph Lenz and Andrea Charlow±
    Chunping Li (LW'04)
    John and Jane Lorentzen (John, LW'82; Jane, LW'91)
    †Gordon L. Madson (LA'55, LW'57)
    Mr. Robert P. Malloy and Ms. Lynne M. Malloy (Robert, LW'74)
    Miki McGovern (LW'80)
    Joan McKown and James Brigagliano (Joan, LW'83)
    Mr. Fred McNee and Mrs. Kathy McNee (Fred, LW'69; Kathy, FA'68)
    Carey Miller and Brent Stille (Carey, LW'03)±
    Mr. and Mrs. Michael F. Mumma (Michael, LW'75)
    Robert and Patricia Oberbillig (Robert, LA'56, LW'58; Patricia, LA'82)
    James and Michele Overdorf (James, LW'86)
    Thomas and Elaine Palmer (Thomas, LW'88)
    Paul C. Peglow (LW'76)
    Debra Phipps (LW'95)
    Dean Matthew Powell and Elizabeth Moffett-Powell (Dean, LA'71, LW'74, GR'74)
    Kirke and Monna Quinn (Kirke, BN'72, LW'75)
    Dale and Diane Repass (Dale, LW'74)
    The Honorable W. Ward Reynoldson and Mrs. Patricia Reynoldson
    Barbara Lano Rummel (LW'90)
    Mr. Max J. Schott (LW'87)
    Sara J. Sersland (LW'79)
    Michael and Sue Siddall (Michael, LW'75)
    H. Richard and Kathryn L. Smith (Richard, LW'58)
    John and Gail Smith (John, LW'77)
    Donna St George (LW'80)
    Bruce and Jodi Stanfield (Bruce, LW'01)
    Dr. Craig and Stacy Stevens
    †J. Frederick Thomsen (LW'65)
    Mark Tripp (LW'81)
    Rose Ann Vasquez (LW'85)
    L. R. and Darlene Voigts (L. R., LW'55)
    Gregory B. and Melinda S. Wilcox (Gregory, LW'82; Melinda, ED'80) 

    Associate Member ($500 - $999)
    Elizabeth and Robert Dixon (Elizabeth, LW'03; Robert, LW'01)
    John Flynn (LW'07)
    Ryan Kautzer and Sara Gatyas (Ryan, LW'05)
    Tye and Renee Klooster (Tye, LW'03; Renee, LW'02)
    Michael Marquess and Bethany Currie (Michael, LW'03; Bethany, LW'03)
    Janet Phipps Burkhead (LW'05)
    Jeremy and Allison Reppy (Jeremy, LW'03)
    Hannah and William Rogers (Hannah, JO'97, LW'04; William, AS'96)

    Leland S. Forrest Society

    The Leland S. Forrest Society recognizes individuals and couples who provide the Drake University Law School with extraordinary unrestricted, annual-budget supporting gifts of $2,500 or more.
    † - Deceased
    ±- Law School Restricted Donor

    Anonymous (2)
    Brad and Sally Austin (Brad, LW'76)§
    Mr. Frank R. Ball Jr. (LA'49, LW'51)§
    Mr. William B. Bates (LW'79)§
    †Richard and †Diane Berglund (Richard, LA'49, LW'50)
    James Brick (LW'70)§
    Mr. Jim Bruner (BN'60, LW'63)±
    John and Susan Bunz (John, LW'90; Susan, LW'90)§±
    Andrew Choi (LW'96)§
    Dr. David Wilson and Mary Curd (David, LW'74)§
    Mr. Richard A. Davidson (BN'81, LW'84)§±
    Philip and Rosalyn De Koster (Philip, LW'10)§±
    †Warren L. De Vries (LW'49)
    Estate of Joseph M. Dorgan±
    David Erickson (LA'74, LW'79)§
    Sheldon T. and Terry Fleck (Sheldon, LW'75; Terry, PH'74)§±
    Mr. Ronald R. Fletcher (BN'67, LW'69)±
    Mr. Ronald M. Goergen (LW'67)§
    Jeffrey and Elizabeth Goodman (Jeffrey, LW'85; Elizabeth, LW'85)±
    Cecily Grant±
    Melanie Grant±
    Patrick and Carla Grant (Patrick, LW'76)±
    David and Jill Grossklaus (David, LW'93; Jill, '97)§
    Andrew Hayes ('73)±
    Cora C. Hayes (GR'78)±
    Daniel Jacobi and A. Patricia Houlihan (Daniel, LA'76, LW'86; Patricia, LW'82)±
    Mr. Steven C. Jayne and Ms. Karen E. Shaff (Steven, LW'78; Karen, LW'79)§
    The Honorable Ruth B. Klotz (BN'54, LW'55)±
    William Knapp II and Nancy Knapp (William, LW'76)§
    †Elizabeth Kruidenier (LW'73)±
    Harriet S. Macomber in memory of J. Locke Macomber (JD'48)
    Steven and Julie Mauer (Steven, LW'87)§
    Nate McCay (LW'80)±
    Mr. and Mrs. David R. Milligan (David, BN'70, LW'74)±
    Elizabeth Nelson (LW'80)§
    Gerry and Mary Lou Neugent (Gerry, LW'75)§
    Phyllis E. Pearson (LW'79)§
    R. Dale and Teri Peddicord (Dale, BN'61, LW'62)§
    Joseph C. and Lynn Piper (Joseph, LW'54)§
    Mr. Glenn S. Pressman (LW'81)§±
    Dr. Mary and Mr. Suku Radia (Mary, PH'77)§
    Susan Raymond±
    Mr. David M. Rich (LW'84, GR'84)±
    The Honorable S. Joseph Rubenstein (LW'75)§±
    Mr. Steven C. Schoenebaum and Mrs. Mary L. Schoenebaum (Steven, LW'70; Mary, GR'89)§
    Ed and Barb Sease (Ed, LA'64, LW'67)§
    Thomas and Julie Slater (Thomas, LW'79)§
    Julie Smith±
    Mr. Mark C. Smith (LW'73)±
    Neal Smith and Bea Smith (Neal, LW'50, GR'89; Bea, LW'50)±
    Kent R. Stevens (LA'81, LW'84, GR'84)§
    Kermit and Jenny Sutton (Kermit, LW'74)§±
    Mr. Stephen P. Swinton (LW'82)±
    Ann Taylor (FA'80, LW'85)§±
    Dennis and Karen Taylor (Dennis, BN'71, LW'74)§
    Mr. H. Raymond Terpstra II (LW'81)§
    Mr. and Mrs. Drew Tillotson (Drew, BN'55, LW'55)§
    Benjamin B. Ullem (LA'66, LW'69)§
    David S. and Sara K. Walker (Sara, LW'83)±
    Mr. Markham L. Zobrist (LW'79)§
    Mr. Thomas M. Zurek and Mrs. Barbara M. Zurek (Thomas, BN'70, LW'74; Barbara, GR'90)§

    Matching Gift Companies

    The Drake University Law School is pleased to recognize the generosity of companies that provided support in 2012-2013 in partnership with their employees through matching gift programs.

    FBL Financial Group, Inc.
    Lori Geadelmann (LW'93)

    Hospira Employee Giving Campaign
    Michael and Roxann Crabb (Michael, GR'83, LW'93)

    IBM Matching Grants Program
    Mr. A. Bruce Clay (LW'86)

    KPMG Foundation
    Vreni and Martin Jones (Vreni, LW'80)

    Life Care Services Corporation
    Jennifer Beal (LW'08)

    Meredith Corporation Foundation
    Valerie Ann Landis (LW'87)

    Nationwide Foundation
    Andrea and Tom Lowe (Andrea, LW'05)

    Principal Financial Group Foundation, Inc.
    Cora C. Hayes (GR'78)
    Mr. Steven C. Jayne and Ms. Karen E. Shaff (Steven, LW'78; Karen, LW'79)
    Jack Petersen and Susan Chantland (Jack, LW'81)
    William and Hannah Rogers (William, AS'96; Hannah, JO'97, LW'04)
    Henry Veenstra Jr. and Molly Veenstra (Henry, LW'75)

    Regions Financial Corporation
    Henry and Norma Edsill (Henry, LW'79)

    State Farm Companies Foundation
    Corinne Brand (LW'85)

    Thomson Reuters My Community Program
    Richard Waldinger (LW'95)

    U S Bancorp Foundation
    Neil and Lindsey Davis (Neil, LW'03; Lindsey, LW'03)

    Values Based Holding Corporation
    Carolyn and Lance Gunkel (Carolyn, BN'01, LW'06; Lance, BN'01)

    Wellmark Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Iowa
    Thomas and Elaine Palmer (Thomas, LW'88)

    Wells Fargo Foundation
    David and Julie Gorsche (David, LW'91)

    Zelle, Hofmann, Voebel, Mason & Gette
    Lindsey and Neil Davis (Lindsey, LW'03; Neil, LW'03)

    Parents, Friends, & Current, Retired, & Emeriti Faculty & Staff

    Parents of current and former students, friends of Drake University, and members of the Drake faculty and staff who contributed to the Law School Annual Fund during the 2012-2013 fiscal year.
    † - Deceased
    ± - Law School Restricted Donor

    Jerry and Susan Anderson±
    Patricia and James Beatty (James, LW'84)
    Janette Carlucci
    Janine Clark
    Phyllis Clay
    Jamie and Peter Coniglio (Peter, LW'78)
    Sarah Conroy
    Neil and Lindsey Davis (Neil, LW'03; Lindsey, LW'03)
    Matthew and Laurie Dore
    John D. and Beth Ann Edwards (Beth Ann, FA'99)±
    Cherie Garrett
    Linda Gesling
    Dale Glanzman and Mary Dolan (Dale, FA'78, LW'81)±
    Val and Susan Hansen
    David Hanson
    Shirley Johnson
    Pamela Jones
    Beverly and Richard Kukowski (Beverly, ED'51, GR'67, GR'74; Richard, LA'50, LW'53)
    Jeffrey and Shannon Lamberti (Jeffrey, LA'85, LW'89, GR'89)
    Joseph Lenz and Andrea Charlow±
    Laura K. Lyddon (AS'90, GR'97)
    Russell Lovell II and Linda Lovell
    Harriet S. Macomber in memory of J. Locke Macomber (JD'48)
    David and Laura McCord
     Elizabeth Nelson (LW'80)
    William and Sherlee Nelson (William, LW'57; Sherlee, LA'56, LW'58)
    Brent Pattison
    The Honorable W. Ward Reynoldson and Mrs. Patricia Reynoldson
    Matthew Russell
    Sandra K. Smeltzer (AS'90, GR'94, GR'96)
    Kathryn and H. Richard Smith (H, LW'58)
    Dr. Craig and Stacy Stevens
    Maura Strassberg
    The Honorable Michael Streit
    Benjamin B. Ullem (LA'66, LW'69)
    K. Dwayne and Lori Vande Krol (K, LW'02)
    Patrick and Kari Waldron (Patrick, LW'95; Kari, AS'97)
    Stephen and Melody Webb
    Ramona Wifvat
    Ellen Yee±
    Jennifer and Jay Zwagerman (Jennifer, LW'04) 


  •  
    Last Modified: 9/29/2014 4:16:00 PM by Ann Van Hemert